PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy of SARA K DAIGLE (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) describes our policy for treatment of personal information (as defined below) located at WWW.SARADAIGLE.ONLINE and the Company mobile application (individually and collectively, the “Site”). This Privacy Policy applies only to the Site, and it applies to the Site regardless of the platform on which  it  is  used.  For  clarity,  the  Site  includes  all  sites  that  are  located  on  sub-domains  or subdivisions of WWW.SARADAIGLE.ONLINE and the Privacy Policy currently applies to all such sub-domains or subdivisions.

 

You” in this Privacy Policy means you personally. If you visit other sites operated by us or other sites linked to the Site, the privacy policy for the Site will not control the practices for collecting and using personal information on those other sites. Additionally, this Privacy Policy does not apply to Company’s practices for collecting and using personal information offline or from sites, software, or applications other than the Site (even if that information is identical to the information gathered on the Site).

 

Children: The Site is not directed to children younger than thirteen (13) years of age. It is directed to persons over the age of eighteen and capable of entering into binding contracts. If you are between the ages of 13 and 18, you may use the Site with permission from a parent or guardian. Company does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen (13).

 

IMPORTANT NOTE: This Privacy Policy applies to information collected from residents of the United States. Personal information you provide in connection with your use of the Site may be processed and/or stored by us, our affiliates, corporate partners, or third-party service providers in the United States. By providing personal information to us through the Site, you expressly consent to the transfer of your personal information. Any such processing and/or storage will take place in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

 

***********

 

What is “personal information?”

“Personal information,” as used in this Privacy Policy, means information that is reasonably identifiable to you or to a particular device that you are using to visit the Site.

 

What personal information do we collect?

Personal Information We May Collect. Personal information that we collect includes information that you provide voluntarily to us. Personal information requested might include, for example, your name, business address, email address, and title. Further, any information provided when signing up for the Company newsletter, webinars, training registration, or when using our contact request form may constitute personal information. Please note, we outsource processing of

 

 

credit card transactions to vendors we understand to be compliant with appropriate Payment Card Industry standards for security.

 

Navigational  Information.  When  you  visit  the  Site,  we  may  capture  certain  information automatically (even if you do not voluntarily provide us with personal information, or in addition to personal information that you do provide). This information may include your Internet protocol (“IP”) address, location-based information, browser type, time and date of access and pages accessed, linking information, click stream, page visits, page views, and website log files. Navigational information may include location-based information, which we use to verify your location and provide you information that is geographically useful to you. You may have the ability to disable your device’s GPS or other location-based information transmitter. If you choose to disable your device’s ability to transmit geolocation information, you may not be able to take advantage of all the Site’s offerings. As discussed below, navigational information is also captured through third party analytics and ad services.

 

We reserve the right to match non-personal navigational information with other information that we have collected from you during the course of your visit to the Site. If that other information renders such navigational information reasonably identifiable to you or a particular device, then by  definition  it  will  become  personal  information  under  this  Privacy  Policy.  Navigational information that is deemed personal information under this paragraph will be treated as such pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

 

Who can see your personal information?

Personal information you provide may be shared with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to us, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

 

How do we use the information we collect?

We generally use personal information collected on the Site for the following purposes: to advise you of opportunities available on our site or elsewhere; to respond to requests for services; to provide information about your account and the proper use or misuse of the Site; to process technical or administrative issues or to communicate regarding those issues; to improve, expand, or otherwise adjust our services.

 

Does the Site use cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website causes to be placed on your computer that allows the website’s server to keep track of and facilitate certain activities on the site. Cookies help provide information to websites about how users are using the website. We do not currently create cookies on the Site, except we do use cookies through third-party web analytics tools and partners as discussed below; and, we may use cookies in the future, other than through such tools and partners, to enhance user experience or to make the experience more efficient.

Analytics and Advertising

 

 

Please note that we may collect navigational information using a third-party web analytics tool such as Google Analytics. Google Analytics collects information such as the IP address assigned to a visitor on the day the visitor visits the Site, how often the visitors visit the Site, the pages visited, and other sites visited prior to coming to the Site. To the extent that use of these tools involves use of cookies, and to the extent that any information collected by us using those tools, or collected by third parties using such tools and transferred to us by them, is or becomes personal information held by us, we use it in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. A little more information about Google Analytics is provided below.

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics principally to understand how the Site is used and to improve it. Google, through Google Analytics, may collect navigational information, such as Your IP address, that is identifiable to you or your device. Please note that Google Analytics does use cookies. According to Google’s site, Google may use Google Analytics cookies to: (1) determine which domain to measure; (2) distinguish unique users; (3) throttle the request rate; (4) remember the number and time of previous visits; (5) remember traffic source information; (6) determine the start and end of a session; and (7) remember the value of visitor-level custom variables. Since all cookies are browser specific, if you return to a website via another web browser, Google Analytics will set different cookies. For more information about Google, Inc.’s privacy policy and its use of cookies, as well as other technologies, including, but not limited to, Google Analytics, please visit www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy (privacy policy),www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners/ (privacy related to Google partners), and developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage (information related to cookie usage).  See also generally www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.  If you are interested in opting out of Google Analytics’ collection of information regarding your Site activity, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Do we use personal information for advertising purposes?

We may use your personal information for internal promotion purposes, but we do not share personal information with third-party advertising companies, except as stated in our Privacy Policy. We note that we may share information with online third party mailing or marketing company to help us in our efforts to contact and communicate with you. We may use information connected with your account, such as your purchase history, to provide you with suggestions of Company or affiliate product offerings which may interest you.

 

Under what circumstances do we disclose or transfer personal  information to others?  There are circumstances where we will transfer and/or disclose your personal information to third parties. Those circumstances, subject to the limits of applicable law and in addition to other circumstances that may be listed in this Privacy Policy, are as follows:

 

  1. Subsidiaries and Affiliates:  We may transfer personal  information  to our  subsidiaries and affiliates for purposes related to its service offerings as such offerings may change and develop over

 

 

  1. Site Consultants and Service Providers: We may transfer, or your visit to the Site will result in such transfer of, personal information to third-party service providers that may be hosting or housing data on behalf of the Company or otherwise acting on its behalf as a datacenter (such as providers of hosting, cloud technology outsourcing and support services). Additionally, we may disclose personal information to the extent that our service providers require access to our databases, or the information contained in the databases, to service the Company and the
  2. Legal Compulsion  and  Company  Protection:  We  reserve  the  right  to  release  personal information in response to a subpoena or otherwise when we believe that the law requires us to do so or when we believe it is necessary to resolve disputes or to protect and/or enforce the rights, property interests, or safety of the Company, its users or others.
  3. As Otherwise Allowed by Law: We may transfer personal information to third parties where we are expressly authorized by applicable law to do so.

 

How do we keep your personal information secure?

Although  we  cannot  guarantee  that  all  of  our  third-party  service  providers’  servers  are impenetrable, we have attempted to establish and implement reasonable safeguards to secure the information we collect online. Where we use third-party service providers to collect, store, or process data, we attempt to use third-party service providers who also establish and implement reasonable procedures. In the event that our third-party service providers’ security system is breached, we will attempt to notify you in accordance with applicable law.

 

Does the Site link to third party sites?

We may present the opportunity to link to third party sites. When using third party sites, you should review such party's sites to understand how they treat personal information.

 

While the Site may link to third party sites that track your actions on the Site, no personal information is provided by the Site to these third party sites.

 

California Privacy Rights

California  Civil  Code  Section  1798.83,  also  known  as  the  “Shine  the  Light”  law,  permits  our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third-parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to the contact address below.

 

765 ROOSEVELT TRAIL #1872 WINDHAM ME 04062

 

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your personal information for as long as we deem it useful in our business and for as long as the applicable law allows us to maintain it. It is our goal to establish a relationship with

 

 

our  customers  so  that  they  always  regard  us  as  a  resource  for  the  services  we  offer.  Our customers always have the right to request that their information be deleted from our files. We will  attempt  to  honor  these  requests,  subject to  applicable  law  and  our  judgment  that  the information is not important for us to maintain for our internal record-keeping purposes for reasons  other  than  continuing  a  commercial  business  relationship  with  you  (e.g.,  for  tax, accounting and other transactional purposes).

 

How can we access and make changes to your personal information?

Subject to applicable law, technical feasibility, and our reasonable need to maintain such information, you can change any of the personal information or other information that we maintain in your account profile by contacting us as directed below. If at any time you want to view the personal information that we maintain regarding you, your personal information changes, or you wish to remove some or all of the personal information or other information stored about you, you can, subject to the terms of use and the preceding paragraph, correct, update, or remove the information you have shared with us by contacting us as directed below.

 

How will you be notified of changes and updates to the Privacy Policy?

We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat your personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us, by placing a prominent notice on the Site, or by notifying you at the time of your next transaction. All changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Site in a revised Privacy Policy.

 

Who do I contact about my rights under this Privacy Policy?

If you have any comments, questions, or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or the Company's privacy practices at the Site, please contact us at TEAM@SARAKDAIGLE.COM.